Navvy Lane Road Bridge Over Former Chevet Branch Railway Line- Notton Bridge
This triple arch bridge carries Navvy Lane over two railway lines.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge is visible from the former Chevet Branch Railway Line. This railway line has been converted to a 'rails to trails' footpath and cycle route and passes under the bridge.

The bridge was however originally built in 1840 to cross the North Midland Railway Line between Derby and Leeds. Trains still run on this line which is fenced off and not accessible.

The footpath / cycleway between Old Royston and Newmillerdam was originally part of a branch of the Midland Railway intended as a direct route to Bradford and Scotland, avoiding Leeds. The project was abandoned through lack of funding when the route reached Thornhill Junction. It was opened in 1905 and closed to scheduled trains in 1968.

The path can be accessed from this bridge or from a small car park on Smawell Lane, Notton. Alternatively the path can also be accessed from Newmillerdam country park to the north west of here.

This part of the railway lines are close to the former Barnsley canal, the towpath of which now carries National Cycle Route 67 which in turn is part of the long distance cycle / foot path 'The Trans Pennine Trail. which crosses England from Southport to Hornsea. At this point the Trans Pennine trail switches from one side of the canal to the other and crosses this bridge to do so.

The bridge therefore has the 'rails to trails' route passing underneath it and the Trans Pennine Trail passing over it.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Railway bridge. c1840. By George Stephenson. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings. 3 segmental arches with projecting piers. Roll-moulded band, coped parapet.

An early railway bridge on the North Midland railway from Derby via Rotherham to Normanton (Leeds)" link

The road over the bridge changes its name at the bridge, being Notton Lane on the west side (which is what Historic England refers to) and Navvy Lane on the east side which is what the Railway Authorities refer to on their sign on the parapet of the bridge.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor Vehicles, cyclists and pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: