The Home of Mr. Harold V. Lucas, Sr.
Located Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune Boulevard at Jefferson Street, Daytona Beach

Harold V. Lucas, Sr., a native New Yorker and alumnus of New York University, was working as a stenographer when he was recruited by Dr. Mary McLeod Bethune to set up the first accounting system for Bethune-Cookman College. In 1920, he accepted the offer and moved to Daytona Beach, Florida. Relocation to a warmer climate proved beneficial for Lucas due to a physical disability that presented life-changing challenges. He did not allow this to prevent him from achieving his goals. Lucas' roles at Bethune-Cookman consisted of developing and maintaining a school-wide accounting system, serving as Dr. Bethune's corresponding secretary and he was the first male faculty member. From inside his home, Lucas operated a printing and copying business. He also offered classes on typing and shorthand to the community and students. During World War II, these classes helped over 70 students of color achieve government jobs in Washington, D.C., and across the nation, which was rare at the time. Dr. Bethune learned of the success of the classes and commissioned Lucas to teach them at Bethune-Cookman, which led to him founding the college's business department. Lucas served there in faculty and administrative positions for 37 years.
Marker Number: F-1138

Date: 2021

County: Volusia

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: The Harold V. Lucas, Jr. Foundation, Inc., and the Florida Department of State