All Veterans of the US Armed Forces - Livingston, Montana
12T E 534395 N 5055765
This monument was erected to honour members of all branches of the American Armed Forces, in particular those who have gone missing or have become prisoners of war.
Location: Montana, United States

Livingston is the county seat of Park County and is in southwestern Montana, on the Yellowstone River, north of Yellowstone National Park.

The community was first named Clark City in honor of Herman Clark, a well known contractor and builder for the Northern Pacific Railroad.

The town plat was filed later that year under the name Livingston in recognition of Johnston Livingston, a director and major stockholder of the railroad.

The railroad provided a means of transporting coal, wool, and cattle to market. It also enabled Livingston to serve as the original gateway to Yellowstone, the nation’s first national park. Mining and agriculture were additional economic factors in the town’s development.

Today, Livingston is the 11th largest city in Montana. Rail transportation continues to be a mainstay of the area’s economy, along with tourism, recreation, agriculture, and mining.

The Corps of Discovery’s entry into the Yellowstone River valley is commemorated at Sacajawea Park in the city of Livingston. The municipal park is about a half-mile downriver from the probable location where the Lewis and Clark expedition reached the river, July 15, 1806. A statue of Sacagawea mounted upon a horse and holding her son.

Sacajawea Park is situated along the Yellowstone River and offers a large variety of activities. There are 6 tennis courts, picnic tables with grills and shaded benches, a bandstand, sports fields, playground, skate park, an outdoor swimming pool and picturesque views of the Yellowstone River.

Military Families of Park County
and the community of Livingston
Dedicate this monument to honor our past,
present and future veterans
who have serves in all branches
of the Armed Forces of America

United States Coast Guard

The United States Coast Guard is one of the oldest organizations established in 1790.

The Coast Guard today is both a federal law enforcement agency and a military force;
a protector of the United States in peacetime and war.

It is the principal Federal agency responsible for maritime safety, security, and environmental stewardship in U.S. ports and waterways. In this capacity, the Coast Guard protects and defends more than 100,000 miles of U.S. coastline and inland waterways.

United States Army

The Second Continental Congress founded the Army in 1775; it is the oldest service of the United States military. Originally formed to protect the freedom of the first 13 colonies, the Army has evolved and grown from this small militia force into the world's premier fighting force.

United States Marine Corps

The Marine Corps was founded on November 10, 1775, when the Continental Congress ordered that two battalions of Marines be raised for service as landing forces with the fleet. Marines have participated in all wars of the United States, being in most instances first, or among the first, to fight.

United States Navy

The Navy was founded on Oct. 13, 1775, and the Department of the Navy was established on April 30, 1798. The United States Navy, as of 2019, has more than 332,000 active-duty

service members and nearly 104,000 members of the Navy Reserve

United States MIA & POW

You Are Not Forgotten
Is the central phrase behind the POW/MIA remembrance movement that honors America's prisoners of war, those who are still missing in action and their families.

POW/MIA Recognition Day is commemorated on the third Friday of every September, a date that's not associated with any particular war. In 1979, Congress and the president passed resolutions making it official after the families of the more than 2,500 Vietnam War POW/MIAs pushed for full accountability.

This is a large commemoration honoring all veterans past, present and future and military families. It feature all branches of the United States armed forces.

This is one of two commemorations located in Sacajawea Park that honors all veterans.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All Veterans Past, Present and Future

Present and future veterans

Who Put it Here?: City of Livingston

Description of Memorial:
A five sided large commemoration with a tall flag pole with the US flag. Each section has the emblem for the branches of the military and a POW/Mia.