1793 - Igrexa de Santa María - Larouco, Ourense, España
Esta iglesia se construyó en 1793 // This church was built in 1793
Location: Galicia, Spain

[ES] La iglesia parroquial de Larouco es un edificio monumental con planta en cruz latina. Se construyó a finales del siglo XVIII en sustitución de otra anterior muy pequeña y mal situada.

La fachada es de estilo barroco, y mezcla una gran sobriedad estructural con el espléndido uso de elementos geométricos decorativos. Está dividida en tres cuerpos: en el inferior se abre la puerta principal, enmarcada por pilastras estriadas; en el central descansa una hermosa hornacina con la imagen de la Virgen con el Niño; en el tercero se sitúa el reloj municipal y, sobre él, una torre de planta cuadrada con el campanario, realizada a mitad del siglo XIX

En la puerta lateral se puede leer la inscripción "Haec est domus mea, ano de 1793” (Aquí está mi casa, año de 1793).

En el interior del templo destaca el retablo mayor, barroco y ricamente decorado en oro. Los retablos laterales son neoclásicos, con imágenes relevantes como una Inmaculada del siglo XVII.

Fuente: Panel informativo, ver foto

[EN] The parish church of Larouco is a monumental building with a Latin cross plan. It was built at the end of the 18th century to replace a previous one that was very small and poorly located.

The facade is baroque style and mixes a great structural sobriety with the splendid use of decorative geometric elements. It is divided into three bodies: the main door opens in the lower one, framed by fluted pilasters; in the central one rests a beautiful niche with the image of the Virgin with the Child; in the third is located the municipal clock and, above it, a square-shaped tower with a bell tower, built in the mid-19th century.

On the side door you can read the inscription “Haec est domus mea, ano de 1793” (“Here is my home, year 1793”).

Inside the temple, the main altarpiece stands out, baroque and richly decorated in gold. The lateral altarpieces are neoclassical, with relevant images such as an Immaculate Conception from the 17th century.

Source: Information panel

Year of construction: 1793