Newington United Methodist Church - Newington, CT
18T E 688199 N 4615992
The ranch style Newington United Methodist Church is located at 401 New Britain Ave. in Newington, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The sprawling Newington United Methodist Church was built in 1980 on 3.85 acres of land. (visit link) The church ranch style church is built of brick blocks and glass. The church has one section about 90' long oriented NE to SW and a second L shaped section about 150' long oriented MW to SE.

On the southeast side of the building is a long entrance pavilion with a glass front and covered by a gable roof. The main block of the church has a shallow gable roof with a cross at the front. A series of tall rectangular windows are set along the sides.

The main block connects to a long, one story high section with continuous glass windows. At the end there is an extension to NW with an eight part window with an arched top at the gable end
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1980