Gray County Courthouse - 1930 - Pampa, Texas
14S E 321992 N 3934292
This courthouse is listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior

County of courthouse: Gray County
Location of courthouse: 205 N Russell St, Pampa
Dedicated April 19, 1930
Phone: (806) 669-8010
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 1997

"A fine example of a Beaux Arts courthouse with Georgian ornamentation, this structure was erected after the county seat was moved from Lefors in 1928. The edifice was designed by W.R. Kaufman & Son of Amarillo and built by Harland L. Case & Co. of Pampa. It was dedicated on April 19, 1930. Built upon a foundation of Indiana limestone, the steel frame and many windows give a modern look to the traditional Beaux Arts style. Kaufman designed Pampa's city hall and fire station in a similar style." ~ Texas Historical Commission

"The Gray County Courthouse (1929) in the panhandle city of Pampa, Texas, is a four-story, steel frame Beaux Arts building with a raised basement and flat roof. The curtain walls are sheathed in a veneer of Indiana limestone and buff brick, with large pivoted windows. The rectangular building is 90 feet wide on the east-west axis, and 125 feet long on the north-south axis, and feamres a central plan, with entrances on the north, east and south sides. The west interior features a grand staircase in place of a west entrance, but the fenestration and ornamentation patterns are consistent with that on the other facades. Shallow pavilions project from each side of the building. The courthouse is downtown, on the north end of "Million Dollar Row," a series of three compatible civic buildings (jail, city hall and courthouse) constructed in 1929-30. Adjacent to the courthouse on the east are the Gray County Jail (1992) and the Combs-Worley Building (1931). In excellent condition, the courthouse retains its historical and architectural integrity to a high degree." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1930

Full Inscription (unless noted above):