LONGEST - Serving Tennessee Governor-William Carroll - Nashville TN
16S E 520741 N 4000340
William Carroll became a successful merchant and hero of the War of 1812. William Carroll served longer as Governor, 12 years, than anyone else in the history of the state.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE TENNESSEE HISTORICAL MARKER

3A 106 (marker number)
William Carroll 1788-1844
A native of Pennsylvania, William Carroll moved to Nashville in 1810. He became a successful merchant and hero of the War of 1812. William Carroll served longer as Governor, 12 years, than anyone else in the history of the state. Under his leadership the Legislature passed laws in areas of criminal justice, fiscal policy, and education. Tennessee's "Business Governor" died in Nashville.

Tennessee Historical Commission
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker