Northwood, New Hampshire
19T E 321069 N 4787156
First settled in 1763, Northwood was incorporated on February 6, 1773 by colonial governor John Wentworth. The town has been a popular vacation spot, being home to nine lakes and many antique shops.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

NORTHWOOD (alt. 600, town pop. 872), 21.7 m., limited accommodations in winter, abundant in summer, is a place where tradition and dignity are reflected in the many well-preserved old houses of its long street. The town was known as the ' north woods ' to lumbermen long before its settlement in 1763, and took that name when it was incorporated in 1773. Many distinguished visitors were entertained in Northwood's inns, among them Lafayette and President Monroe. Industrially Northwood has always been a cobblers' section, and at one time it had a sizable shoe factory.

American-Guide-Series - New Hampshire: a Guide to the Granite State, p.449 (1938)

Population wise the town has grown quite a bit, from 872 to 4,641. Plain town hall of a simple rectangular wood structure with clap board siding. The building was built in 1847. Above the AGS mentions Lafayette and President Monroe, which has a New Hampshire historic marker confirming the same.
Book: New Hampshire

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 449