Switch Engine Bruno - Livingston, Montana
12T E 533964 N 5056810
Yellowstone Gateway Museum is located at 118 W. Chinook Street. On the front lawn is the Northern Pacific Caboose 1266. Bruno's Grave marker is in the front near the entrance walkway.
Location: Montana, United States

Livingston is the county seat of Park County and is in southwestern Montana, on the Yellowstone River, north of Yellowstone National Park.

The community was first named Clark City in honor of Herman Clark, a well known contractor and builder for the Northern Pacific Railroad.

The town plat was filed later that year under the name Livingston in recognition of Johnston Livingston, a director and major stockholder of the railroad.

The railroad provided a means of transporting coal, wool, and cattle to market. It also enabled Livingston to serve as the original gateway to Yellowstone, the nation’s first national park. Mining and agriculture were additional economic factors in the town’s development.

Today, Livingston is the 11th largest city in Montana. Rail transportation continues to be a mainstay of the area’s economy, along with tourism, recreation, agriculture, and mining.

Park County Museum was founded in 1977. Community members and Park County purchased the historic North Side School, built in 1907, to house the museum, now known as the Yellowstone Gateway Museum of Park County.

Bruno
3 - 29 - 1929

The Story of Switch Engine Bruno
The only dog known to be a switchman

Dogs have been known to adopt many things but to adopt a Switch Engine is unheard of. Bruno got tired of herding sheep in the Montana Mountains so he took on another duty in 1924. As a puppy he came to Bozeman and took on old Engine 911 that switched Bozeman yards at that time. For five years he followed old 911 throughout the day and knew every move backward and forward by the sound of the engine, covering about 60 miles a day. His whole attention was with the engine and its movements, for five years.

He was inseparable from old 911 sleeping beside it when it was housed. He made the mistake of being too close one day and was run over and all who knew him missed him throughout the years. As a switchman carries a break club, Bruno carried a stick. The crew always catered to Bruno as a partner. The untimely death was carried in newspapers from Seattle to New York.

When Bruno was deceased the crew took him to be buried east of the Bozeman station and then took up a collection for a memorial marker, A few years ago when BM & Mri were getting out of the passenger train business they were In the process of doing away with the station grounds. Some of our local railroad employees thought about Bruno and decided that if they couldn't have Bruno they would settle for his marker. Homer Berrum and Warren McGee thought it a good idea to place the marker not by old 911 but another railroad pal, the 1266. We "rails" always think of Bruno and the many dogs and people that were a part of our railroad life.
As told by Vince VanAken

There are two newspaper articles in the gallery: