Ammonite Fossils - Wakefield, UK
30U E 599232 N 5949035
These large sculptures of ammonite fossils were erected on the corner of George Street and Rodney Yard as part of a community art project.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Reliefs depicting ammonite fossils are carved on two rough-hewn slabs, one upright and one prone, adjoined at the base of the upright. The sculpture stands in a circular seating area.

The sculpture was commissioned by Wakefield and District Housing to provide a community facility for nearby apartments. It is Situated in a small corner site there are also benches for seating.

In a timescale of maybe 6 months to create, the sculpture recreates millions of years of nature's work.
Artist: Dan Jones and Students of Wakefield City Academy

Placement Date: 2011