Don’t mind the construction, the Motown Museum is reopening for tours - Detroit, MI
News article about upgrades being done to the world famous Motown Museum in Detroit, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Motown Museum is located at 2648 W Grand Blvd, Detroit, MI 48208. It is the site of the recording of some of the most famous songs in music history. Motown Records has produced the likes of the Jackson 5, Supremes, Marvin Gaye, Stevie Wonder and the Miracles. From 1961 to 1971, Motown had 110 top 10 hits.

"Edwards received several requests for the Hitsville building to receive visitors. She and her secretary put up posters and gold records. She also carefully preserved Studio A. Since 1985, the Hitsville U.S.A. building has been the site of the Motown Museum, dedicated to the legacy of the record label, its artists, and its music.[3] On October 23, 1988, Michael Jackson donated a black fedora and studded white right-hand glove, along with $125,000, the net proceeds of the first show of his Bad World Tour on October 24 in The Palace of Auburn Hills, to the Motown Museum. Edwards's granddaughter Robin Terry maintains involvement as both board chair and CEO.

Three of the original homes are used by the Motown Museum. Hitsville U.S.A. and the Jobete office are connected for the exhibit, which contains costumes, photos, and records from Motown's success era. Also featured are Motown's Studio A and Berry Gordy's upstairs apartment, decorated to appear as they did during the 1960s. The finance department is currently an administrative office. West Grand Boulevard is named "Berry Gordy, Jr. Boulevard" in the area where the Motown Historical Museum is located. The museum is one of Detroit's most popular tourist destinations.

In October 2016, the museum announced a $50-million-dollar expansion plan in order to create space for interactive exhibits and recording studios.[5][6] Since the announcement, the museum has received donations from organizations like The Kresge Foundation, the AARP, and the W.K. Kellogg Foundation to help with both the expansion as well as community programming.-Hitsville U.S.A.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 02/02/2023