Chua Cau (Japanese Covered Bridge) - Hoi An, Vietnam
Also called the Pagoda Bridge, the Japanese Covered Bridge is the emblem of Hoi An. It is the only known covered bridge with a Japanese pagoda.
Location: Vietnam

The footbridge is 18 meters long and 3 meters wide. A small temple sits on the north end of the bridge, with the entrance in middle of the bridge overlooking the water. The two bridgeheads are built with bricks with two spans each, while the middle portion of the bridge has five spans placed on brick pillars going into the water. The building frame is made of wood and utilizes three separate, but integrated roof systems for the three portions of the bridge.

Chua Cau's temple has ornate decor, including porcelain bowls used to cap the ends of the roof tiles and statues of a monkey and a dog to symbolize the year construction started and finished based on Chinese Zodiac. Chu Han can be found throughout the bridge and temple, including "Lai Vien Kieu" in front of the entrance of the temple. The temple historically has been an altar to Tran Vu with an annual festival dedicated to the deity on the 20th day of the 7th lunar month.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)