Only - standing structure (basement) left of the Historic Black Wall Street - Tulsa, OK
The only standing structure (basement) left of the Historic Black Wall Street.

A plaque at the site:

"Vernon A.M.E. Church
Placed on
National Register of Historic Places

This historic African Methodist Episcopal Church, founded in 1905 and is the only standing structure (basement) left of the Historic Black Wall Street. It is the only edifice remaining form the worst race massacre in American History with reconstruction beginning in 1925-6 just four years after the Tulsa race carnage. This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of racial intolerance against African-Americans and its role in understanding race relations in the U.S. under legal segregation. Vernon A.M.E. Church stands as a memorial to the victims and a testament to the community's resilience.
Type of documentation of superlative status: plaque

Location of coordinates: in front of church