Robert Roscioli Leader in the South Florida Marine Industry
Located at 3201 West FL 84, Ft. Lauderdale

Robert "Bob" Rosioli moved to South Florida from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with his family in 1956. He started working in the Florida marine industry in 1962, when he took a position sanding boats at the Marine Ways boatyard in Fort Lauderdale. In the late 1960s, he started his own yacht servicing business, Roscioli Yachting Center, Inc. on a small dock. Roscioli built his business on hard work and attention to detail, ensuring quality and customer pride; he built his team on their ability to meet challenges and by instilling loyalty and trust. In 1981, Roscioli expanded his business by acquiring a larger shipyard. By 1987, he had branched into building his own yachts with the creation of Roscioli Donzi Yachts. Among Rosioli's, more notable clients was McDonald’s founder, Ray Kroc, and builder, Henry Burger. His mantra, "Today’s the day!", helped Rosioli define Fort Lauderdale’s, marine and yachting industries for nearly sixty years. With focus, vision and dedication, he rose to become a respected icon of yacht building, repair and restoration. He passed away in 2020, at the age of 78, survived by his wife, Sharon, and his children, Robert and Heather.
A Florida Heritage Site
Marker Number: F-1121