Zion Lutheran Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 361151 N 4350344
Zion Lutheran Church was built in 1807-1808 and located at 400 East Lexington St. Baltimore. The church is a contributing building in the Business and Government Historic District, National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Maryland, United States

From National Register of Historic Places Inventory-Nomination Form:

Zion Lutheran Church Photo 20
Section 8, Page 12
Founded in 1755, Zion Lutheran Church is the oldest Lutheran congregation in Maryland. German Lutherans began settling in Baltimore Town shortly after it was laid out in 1730. Relying on itinerant preachers from Pennsylvania, the small, struggling community worshipped in private homes until 1762. In that year they built their first church on a hill one block north of here. In 1807-1808, George Rohrback and Johann Mackenheimer, both members of the congregation, designed the present church facing Gay Street. The adjoining parish hall and tower, added in 1912-1913, were designed by Thomas Wells Pietsch. The significance of Zion Lutheran Church to the Business and Government Historic District comes primarily from the architectural character of the parish hall and tower which front on to War Memorial Plaza. Though not in the official manner of the neighboring government buildings, these buildings do express the architectural exuberance of the district.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1807

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source