Former English Evangelical Lutheran Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 362193 N 4352363
English Evangelical Lutheran Church was built in 1914, located at 1700 N. Caroline Street. The Church is a contributing building in the Old East Baltimore Historic District, National Register of Historic Places. It is now the Zion Baptist Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

English Evangelical Lutheran Church (now Zion Baptist Church)-Photo 13
Block 1107
This block was not developed until the 1890s, after the English Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Reformation purchased the northwest corner of Caroline and Lanvale in 1890 and erected a small frame chapel.

The first church, built on the site in 1892-93, resembled the present structure, except for the fact that it was smaller and the upper portion of the tower was never completed. It measured 40' by 80' and seated about 500. When the first church burned in 1914, a new, larger building was already in the planning stages.

It was designed by local architect J.E. Laferty and built by stone masons John Hiltz & Co. of rock-faced Port Deposit granite in a subdued Romanesque style. The large, three-story building faces Caroline Street, with the entrance located in the square, Norman-style tower at its southeast corner. It measures 80' on Caroline Street and runs back 90' along Lanvale, thus doubling the original size.

The long nave has a steep gable roof and is divided into six bays, separated by one-story buttresses. Each bay has paired, round-arched windows lighting the upper nave and paired, flat-linteled windows on the first floor. The side aisles project out slightly from the nave and have a simple crenellated roofline, like the tower. Buttresses also mark each corner of the tower, which has lancet windows on the first and second floors, but large, round-arched windows, with some tracery, on the third level.

The main decorative feature of the design is the large, round-arched window set in the center of the nave at second-floor level. Architect J.E. Laferty also designed the nearby North Avenue M.E. Church and the Clifton Savings Bank, both in the Historic District.

In 1954 the church was sold to the Zion Baptist congregation.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1914