Santa Mariña - Seadur, Ourense, España
29T E 651434 N 4693213
Representación de la patrona del pueblo cuya festividad se celebra el 18 de julio // Representation of the patron saint of the town whose festival is celebrated on July 8
Location: Galicia, Spain

[ES] Estatua de reciente creación que está situada en una hornacina encima de la puerta de entrada de la iglesia, mide aproximadamente un metro de altura y está realizada en granito.

“¿Quién era Santa Mariña? Historia de Santa Mariña

Viajamos hasta la primera mitad del siglo II después de Cristo. Aunque hay algo de discrepancia, la versión más extendida es que en esta época, en la Comarca da Limia, nació Mariña, hija de Teudio, o Teódulo, gobernador romano de Limia y, según algunos, sacerdote pagano. Su madre murió al poco de nacer y su educación fue otorgada a una humilde aya de la antigua aldea de Pinnitus, Piñeira de Arcos. Aquella mujer educó a Mariña en el cristianismo en una época de persecuciones a esta religión por parte del Imperio romano.

Su padre, Teudio, sabía que su hija había sido bautizada pero optó por no castigarla de forma física y simplemente ignorarla y dejarla en condición de aldeana, sin ningún tipo de derechos ni riquezas.

Relata P. Feliciano Calvo en su obra Vida popular de Santa Marina Límica de Aguas Santas: “Cuentan de la hermosura de la niña Mariña cosas peregrinas, dicen que tenía mirada de ángel, rostro de serafín, corazón de paloma y la gracia de los cielos; que su cuerpo galante se formó con exhalaciones del río Limia, el rocío de los bosques, los rayos del sol, el resplandor de la luna y el centelleo de las estrellas, y que Dios había unido todos estos elementos con un beso de su amor para que así surgiera la Perla más preciosa y vistosa de Occidente».

Al cumplir 15 años pastoreaba el ganado cuando pasó por allí el prefecto romano, Olibrio, que se dirigía al castro o ciudad de Armea. Al verla quedó totalmente cegado por la pasión que lo llevaría a cometer cualquier acto para conseguir a Santa Mariña.

Ella siempre rechazó a Olibrio y este la sometió a todo tipo de vejaciones y torturas. Cuenta la leyenda que fue quemada en el Forno da Santa, en la cripta de la Basílica inacabada de la Ascensión, pero que su cuerpo nunca ardió. También dice que fue San Pedro quien la salvó de las llamas y la refrescó en la pioucas, de las que después os hablaremos. Desesperado, Olibrio ordenó que le cortasen la cabeza. Fue decapitada en julio del año 138 d.C. y de su cabeza brotaron tres manantiales. En el lugar en que fue enterrada se levantó un templo, que todavía podemos visitar en la actualidad, el Santuario de Santa Mariña de Augas Santas.

¿Cuánto hay de historia y cuánto de leyenda entorno al personaje de Santa Mariña?

En realidad es complicado saberlo porque no hay documentos escritos hasta el siglo XI. Todo lo que llegó hasta ese momento fue la tradición oral, pero también hay muchos indicios históricos y algún hallazgo que nos corroboran la veneración de la santa desde tiempos remotos.

Se pueden visitar muchos de los elementos de la leyenda, los tres manantiales, el horno donde intentaron quemarla, la ciudad de Armea, entre otros, que confirman que puede haber mucho de realidad en la historia de Santa Mariña, una mujer luchadora que quiso reivindicar sus derechos hace ya muchos siglos. Una historia de lucha personal y entre culturas, donde el cristianismo todavía guardaba creencias y ritos castreños y donde ambas intentaban sobrevivir ante la fuerza del Imperio romano.

(Fuente)

[EN] Recently created statue that is located in a niche above the entrance door of the church, it measures approximately one meter in height and is made of granite.

Who was Santa Marina? History of Santa Marina

We travel to the first half of the second century after Christ. Although there is some discrepancy, the most widespread version is that at this time, in the Comarca da Limia, Mariña, daughter of Teudio, or Teódulo, Roman governor of Limia and, according to some, a pagan priest, was born. Her mother died shortly after she was born and her education was given to a humble governess from the old village of Pinnitus, Piñeira de Arcos. That woman educated Mariña in Christianity at a time of persecution of this religion by the Roman Empire.

Her father, Theudius, knew that her daughter had been baptized but chose not to physically punish her and simply ignore her and leave her as a villager, without any rights or wealth.

P. Feliciano Calvo relates in his work Vida popular de Santa Marina Límica de Aguas Santas: "They tell of the beauty of the girl Mariña strange things, they say that she had the eyes of an angel, the face of a seraph, the heart of a dove and the grace of the Heavens; that her gallant body was formed with exhalations from the Limia river, the dew of the forests, the rays of the sun, the splendor of the moon and the twinkling of the stars, and that God had united all these elements with a kiss of his love to so that the most precious and showy Pearl of the West would arise». When she was 15 years old, she was herding cattle when the Roman prefect, Olibrio, passed by, on his way to the castro or city of Armea. Seeing her, he was totally blinded by the passion that would lead him to commit any act to get Santa Mariña.

She always rejected Olibrio and he subjected her to all kinds of harassment and torture. Legend has it that she was burned in the Forno da Santa, in the crypt of the unfinished Basilica of the Ascension, but her body never burned. It also says that it was Saint Peter who saved her from the flames and refreshed her in the pioucas, which we will talk about later. Desperate, Olibrio ordered his head to be cut off. She was beheaded in July AD 138. and from her head gushed three springs. In the place where she was buried, a temple was built, which we can still visit today, the Sanctuary of Santa Mariña de Augas Santas.

How much history and how much legend surrounds the character of Santa Mariña?

It is actually difficult to know because there are no written documents until the eleventh century. All that came up to that moment was the oral tradition, but there are also many historical indications and some finds that corroborate the veneration of the saint from remote times.

You can visit many of the elements of the legend, the three springs, the oven where they tried to burn it, the city of Armea, among others, which confirm that there may be a lot of reality in the story of Santa Mariña, a fighting woman who wanted to vindicate their rights many centuries ago. A story of personal struggle and between cultures, where Christianity still kept castro beliefs and rites and where both tried to survive against the strength of the Roman Empire.

(Source)

Associated Religion(s): Católica