Templo Ecuménico El Salvador - Maspalomas, Gran Canaria, Spain
Modern church on near beach of Playa del Ingles.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The Templo Ecuménico El Salvador (The Saviour’s Ecumenical Temple) is a Church belonging to the Roman Catholic Diocese of Canarias. It was built in 1971 by the architect Manuel de la Peña Suárez. It has stained-glass windows designed by Giraldo and the iron cluster sculptures was made by José Abad.

The Templo Ecuménico was a fruit of the reception of the Vatican II Council in Canarias. This church is called «Ecumenical» because its purpose is to promote the unity among Christians as Jesus asked for in his prayer: «… that all may be one, Father, just as You are in me and I am in You» (John 17:21). For that reason beside Roman Catholic worship, this is also used by other religions.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship