1058 Jefferson Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 308 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: 2nd Empire Influenced
Original Occupant: August and Louisa Werremeyer
Map

"308. 1058 Jefferson Street; Second Empire influence; circa 1885; Contributing
Facing south, this 2-story frame house has a stone foundation and weatherboard siding trimmed with a wooden water table. The structure has a mansard roof with intersecting front and rear gables and the front gable is decorated with a Stick style gable ornament or truss. On the front slope is a gabled dormer with 1/1 wood window and at the bottom right side is a scroll bracket with circular piercings, but the bracket on the left side is missing. A central interior chimney is on the top of the main roof while another straddles the ridge of the rear gable. The house is T-shaped, with the crosspiece of the T being at the west end, perpendicular to the street. The 3-bay façade has paired 1/1 windows in the west bay, a central entrance, and a single 1/1 window in the east bay. The half-glazed, paneled wood door, which is topped by a single-light transom and protected by an 8-light paneled wood storm door, opens onto a 2-bay portico with wood deck, Doric columns supporting a shed roof trimmed with a full entablature, and balustrade with turned balusters. A 1/1 window is in the second story of the front-gabled wing. Windows have slightly shouldered, plain trim with molded caps.

a. Garage; prior to 1929; Contributing
The 2-story, frame, 1-car garage at the northeast corner of the lot was built before 1929. It has board-and-batten siding and a medium-pitched hipped roof. On the façade is a paneled wood overhead door.

b. Shed; Contributing
At the northwest corner of the property is a 1-story, frame, gabled shed with weatherboard siding. On the north façade is a vertical-board door. The building appears to be at least 50 years old." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1885 circa
Style/Design: Second Empire influence
According to the County’s tax parcels database, this house was built in 1857; however, it is not shown on the 1869 Bird’s Eye View of St. Charles and is not shown on the 1873 plat map for O’Rear’s Subdivision. The house is listed in the 1891-92 city directory, which is the first available directory, as the home of August and Louisa Werremeyer. At that time he was employed by the American Car and Foundry Co., but by 1906 he was the Deputy County Collector and by 1910 he was the County Collector.
  Mrs. Werremeyer was widowed by 1916 but she continued to live in the house through 1941, and by 1925 Paul and Olga Goebel were living there with her (Olga may have been the Werremeyer’s daughter). By 1942 the Goebels owned the house and continued to reside there through 1961, when research ended. Mr. Goebel was employed as a clerk at Sligo Iron in St. Louis.
  Both the Werremeyer and Goebel names are used as the historic names because both families were long-term owners; in fact, they were the only known owners from 1891-1961.

"Facing south, this two-story, frame house rests on a stone foundation and the walls are finished with weatherboard siding trimmed with a wood water table. The structure is crowned by a mansard roof with intersecting front and rear gables, and on both the front and rear elevation is a gabled dormer with 1/1 wood window. At the bottom right side of the front dormer is a scroll bracket with circular piercings, but the bracket on the left side is missing. The front gable is decorated with a Stick style gable ornament or truss, and the roof is pierced by two brick chimneys. One of the chimneys is a central interior chimney on the top of the main roof while the other straddles the ridge of the rear gable. The house is T-shaped, with the crosspiece of the T being at the west end, perpendicular to the street. The three-bay main façade has paired 1/1 windows in the west bay, a central entrance, and a single 1/1 window in the east bay. The half-glazed, paneled wood door, which is topped by a single-light transom and protected by an eight-light paneled wood storm door, opens onto a two-bay portico with wood step and deck, Tuscan columns supporting a shed roof trimmed with a full entablature, and balustrade with turned balusters. A 1/1 window is in the second story of the front-gabled wing. Windows throughout the house have slightly shouldered, plain trim with molded caps and shutter hardware but no shutters. The west elevation has two 2/2 wood windows on the first floor, and on the second floor is a centered, gabled wall dormer with pedimented gable roof and paired 1/1 windows. The east elevation has two 1/1 windows on each floor, and between the two floors, centered between the windows, is a 1/1 stair window, below which is a diamond-shaped, stained glass window.
  The first floor of the rear elevation has a 1/1 window, a door, a multi-light window, and a 2/2 window, and centered on the elevation is a two-bay porch with wood deck and stairs, balustrade with turned balusters, and plain posts supporting a shed roof. On the second floor are two two-light windows in the rear projecting gable. The house retains a high degree of integrity.

"This lot is slightly elevated above the public sidewalk that spans the front, and it slopes gradually to the rear. A concrete sidewalk with two steps leads to the portico, where it then turns to the right to wrap around the east elevation and lead to the rear porch and then to the garage. There are evergreen trees and shrubbery planted in the front yard and additional trees in the rear yard, where three outbuildings are located, but one is not included in the count since it is a moveable structure. At the northeast corner of the lot is a two-story, frame, one-car garage that is shown on the 1929 Sanborn Insurance Map, which is the first Sanborn map to cover this area of Jefferson Street. The walls are clad in board-and-batten siding and the roof is a medium-pitched hipped roof.
  The only opening on the west elevation is a paneled wood overhead door that opens onto a concrete driveway leading to the alley. On the north elevation are two two-light windows on the second floor, and there are no openings on the east elevation.
  There appear to be a man door and two two-light windows on the first floor and two two-light windows on the second floor of the south elevation, but this elevation is difficult to see from the street. The garage is contributing. At the northwest corner of the property is a one-story, frame, gabled shed that has weatherboard siding. The only opening visible from the alley is the door, which is located on the north elevation, and it appears to be a sheet of wood simulating vertical boards. The building is not shown on the 1947 Sanborn map but is contributing. Behind this structure is a portable, gambrel-roofed structure that is in deteriorated condition. What appears to be a grape arbor extends from the shed westward to the sidewalk." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 248-254

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

1058 Jefferson Street,