B.P.O. Elks - Livingston, MT
12T E 534264 N 5056353
Elk Lodge No 246, at 130 S. 2nd Street, is a primary contributing building to Livingston's Commercial District.
Location: Montana, United States

Quite possibly original, this neon BPOE continues to hang precariously over the sidewalk in front of the B.P.O.E. (Elks) building in Livingston, which was built in 1926. It appears to be in good condition, but we were unable to view it at night, so can't comment on its actual functionality.

The Livingston Elks Lodge received their charter on September 10, 1892, making it the 5th oldest lodge in Montana. At the corner of S. 2nd Street and W. Lewis Street, the Livingston Elk Lodge No. 246 is housed in a beautiful old two storey brick building, built in 1926. On the front are two granite corner stones. The one nearest the intersection, on the southeast corner of the building, is the original stone from the chartering of the lodge on September 10, 1892. On the opposite front corner is the building's cornerstone, dated 1926.

Photo goes Here
Name of business: B.P.O. Elks Lodge No. 246