1070 Jefferson Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 311 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne influence
Original Occupant: Bates Family
Map

"311. 1070 Jefferson Street; Queen Anne influence; circa 1890; Contributing
Situated on a flat lot, this 2-story, frame house has a 1-story rear wing. The stucco foundation is pierced by 2-light hopper windows. Asphalt Bricktex siding was applied to the walls in the early to mid-1900s and the high hip roof has wide overhanging eaves and an intersecting front gable. The gable end is pedimented and the tympanum is finished with wood fish scale shingles. The 2-bay façade is L-shaped, with a wood 1/1 window in the west front-gabled projecting wing and the entrance in the east bay. The 4-panel wood door, which has raised panels and heavy moldings, is protected by an 8-light wood storm door and the doorway has a shouldered surround. The entrance opens onto a 1-bay portico with a wood deck, Italianate box columns and engaged columns on pedestals, a plain wood balustrade, and a shed roof trimmed with a denticulated frieze. On the second floor are two 1/1 windows, but the one above the porch is short.

a. Garage; Contributing
The 1-car, front-gabled, concrete block garage has a rolling, vertical board garage door on the north façade. It appears to be more than 50 years old." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1890 circa
Style/Design: Queen Anne influence
The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1900, but the house may be older. According to the 1891-92 city directory, John Bates resided here but by 1906 the residents were William H. and Mary Bates. The 1908-09 directory lists Mary as a widow, and she continued to live in the house through at least 1910. By 1916-17 Dr. Andrew D. and Mamie Steele had purchased the property. He was a physician and surgeon with an office at 216½ North Main Street. The Steeles sold the property to Henry F. Ostmann, Jr. and his wife Amanda about 1927. Over the years Mr. Ostmann’s occupation was listed as laborer, farmer, or gardener. By 1955 Mrs. Ostmann was a widow but she continued to occupy the house through 1961, when research ended. Bates is given as the historic name because that family is the first known occupant, but the Ostmann name is also given since that family occupied the house for 34 years during the historic period.

"Facing south, this two-story, frame house has a one-story rear wing. The foundation has been finished with stucco, and the basement windows are wood two-light hoppers. Asphalt Bricktex siding was applied to the walls in the early 1900s, and the high hip roof has wide overhanging eaves and an intersecting front gable. The gable end is pedimented and the tympanum is finished with wood fish scale shingles. The two-bay main façade is L-shaped, with a wood 1/1 window in the west, front-gabled projecting wing and the entrance in the east bay. The four-paneled wood door, which has raised panels and heavy moldings, is protected by an 8-light wood storm door, and the door has a shouldered surround. The entrance opens onto a one-bay gallery that has a concrete stair, wood deck, Italianate style box columns and engaged columns on pedestals, a plain wood balustrade, and a shed roof trimmed with a denticulated frieze. On the second floor of the main façade are two 1/1 windows, but the one above the porch is short. On the west elevation are two 1/1 windows on each floor of the two-story section of the house and two windows in the rear ell. The east elevation has two 1/1 wood windows on the first floor, and on the second floor are a 1/1 window on the east side of the front-gabled wing, a short 2/2 wood window, and a 1/1 window. The southern bay of the porch of the rear ell has been enclosed, and there is a 1/1 window in its east wall. The east elevation of the ell has a door that opens onto a porch that has turned posts with corner brackets, a shed roof, and concrete deck. On the rear elevation is a window in the ell and another window on the second floor. A bulkhead under the window of the ell provides access to the cellar. The Queen Anne influence is apparent in the high hip roof with intersecting front gable, fish scale shingles, and rear porch’s turned posts with corner brackets, but the front porch exhibits the Italianate influence.

"Sloping gradually to the rear, this lot has a public sidewalk along the front property line and an alley along the rear. A concrete sidewalk leads from the street to the portico, where it then turns east to wrap around the east side elevation to lead to the porch of the rear ell and then to the garage at the rear of the lot. Shrubs are planted along the front of the house and a large evergreen tree is in the west side yard. The one-car, front-gabled garage is constructed of concrete block and has a rolling, vertical board garage door on its north elevation that opens onto the alley. The east elevation has a six-panel man door and a single-light window with brick sill, and a six-panel man door and 1/1 window with brick sill are on the south elevation. The garage does not appear on the 1947 Sanborn Insurance Map but appears to be more than 50 years old and is contributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 265-268

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

1070 Jefferson Street,