Clinton Station - Clinton, CT
18T E 706987 N 4572724
Clinton station is a regional rail station served by the CTrail Shore Line East service located near downtown Clinton, Connecticut. The modern Clinton station opened at the beginning of Shore Line East service on May 29, 1990.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Clinton station is a regional rail station served by the CTrail Shore Line East service located near downtown Clinton, Connecticut. The station has two side platforms connected by a footbridge. Clinton is a commuter-only station; Amtrak's Acela Express and Northeast Regional services run through the station without stopping.

The modern Clinton station opened at the beginning of Shore Line East service on May 29, 1990. A small low-level platform with Plexiglas shelters was located at John Street, almost exactly where the town's first station was located. Like the other original 1990 Shore Line East stations, the station was built before the Americans with Disabilities Act was signed, and its low-level platform was not accessible.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes