Solomon Northup, "Twelve Years A Slave"
15R E 589061 N 3444103
This Louisiana Historical Marker is one of four on the northwest side of the Avoyelles Parish Courthouse - in Marksville, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This is one of four Louisiana Historical Markers on the northwest side of the Avoyelles Parish Courthouse. The marker gives a brief account of Solomon Horthup, author of "Twelve Years A Slave."

A note about the name Northup: Solomon's father, a former slave, had taken the name of his former master. The attorney mentioned in the marker, Henry Northup, was that man's son.

Marker Text:

Solomon Northup, a free man of color from New York, was lured to Washington, D.C. in 1841 and kidnapped into slavery. Brought to New Orleans, he was sold to spend 12 years as a slave in Central Louisiana arriving on the Red River in Alexandria. After 2 years in Rapides, he was then sold to Edwin Epps, a small planter, on Bayou Boeuf in Avoyelles near present Bunkie area, where he labored as a slave for 10 years. Sam Bass, an itinerant carpenter and native of Canada, who came to work at the Epps place, helped to send a letter to New York about his wherabouts. In December 1852, Attourney Henry Northup of New York came to free Northup with the help of the Avoyelles Sheriff. In January 1853, he was released with the help of Marksville Attorney John Waddill and Judge Ralph Cushman in the Avoyelles Parish Courthouse. Northup then left Marksville via the Red River eventually returning to New York where he wrote his famous slave narrative, "Twelve Years a Slave."

Marker Name: Solomon Northup, "Twelve Years A Slave"

Marker Type: Roadside