St. Joe Lumber & Export #11 - Port St. Joe, FL
16R E 664739 N 3297142
This 1917 2-6-2 “Prairie” spent about 40 years hauling lumber and other wood products for various mills in Florida and Georgia.

As its builder’s plate notes, this engine was built by the Baldwin Locomotive Works, Philadelphia, PA, in 1917. Originally delivered to the Lyon Lumber Company, Odessa, FL, it operated for about eight years until Lyon’s mill burnt down and they went out of business. The engine changed hands several times after that but always within the lumber business in central Florida and southern Georgia. Its final owner (1938) was the St. Joe Lumber and Export Company of Port St. Joe, FL. There it operated until 1955 when it was retired. Now it sits beside the Centennial Building in Port St. Joe’s Centennial Park. Both park and building commemorate the centennial of the signing of Florida’s first constitution in 1838 in Port St. Joe.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No