Combs-Worley Building - 1931 - Pampa, TX
14S E 322050 N 3934295
Unlike many old downtown buildings in smaller towns, this one's upper floors are NOT boarded off and empty. Building very active. On this rainy morning, many people entered as I took the photo.

County of marker" Gray County
Location of marker: W Kingsmill St. & Russell St., on bldg., Pampa
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1998

COMBS-WORLEY BUILDING
Designed by Amarillo architects W. R. Kaufman & Son, this structure was erected in 1931 to house the offices of the Combs-Worley ranching and oil interests and Pampa professions and businesses. Modern art deco architectural influences appear on the edifice in typical classical rhythm and form. Metal casement windows and storefront details further enhance the building's expression of the 1930s and the new wealth of the oil boom era. The Kaufman's other Pampa projects include the county courthouse (1929), city hall and central fire station (both 1930). All are part of Pampa's million dollar row.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1998

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1931