Hans Schuler Studio and Residence - Baltimore MD
18S E 360684 N 4352389
The Hans Schuler Studio and Residence, located at 5-7 East Lafayette Avenue in downtown Baltimore City, is an eclectic brick building constructed in two stages. The studio constructed in 1906 and the residence was added in 1912.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Hans Schuler Studio and Residence is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

THE PLACE:
The Hans Schuler Studio and Residence, located at 5-7 East Lafayette Avenue in downtown Baltimore City, Maryland, is an eclectic brick building constructed in two stages. The studio was designed by Baltimore architect Howard Sill and constructed in 1906; the residence, designed by Sill's former apprentice Gordon Beecher, was added in 1912.

The resulting composition presents an example of early 20th century eclectic architecture outstanding in Baltimore City, combining elements from various fashionable styles and incorporating as ornament the work of sculptor Hans Schuler, for whom the building was constructed, The building faces north; the studio, which occupies the western half of the lot, is one story high with a recessed skylight rising another low story; the attached house stands two stories tall plus a high, steep mansard story. The building is constructed of dark red brick, with limestone accents in the window sills and cornice on the north façade.

THE PERSON:
n 1889, after finishing Scheib School, Hans began his career in art as a student at the Maryland Institute of Art in Baltimore, graduating in 1894 primarily as a painter. With the establishment of the Rinehart School of Sculpture, he joined the first class and found his life's work, the work that was to bring him international fame and honor. Upon graduation in 1898, Hans received a $4000.00 scholarship to the Julian Academy in Paris.

The culmination of his seven-year stay in Paris was the magnificent over-sized sculpture of Adam and Eve leaving the Garden of Eden, "Paradise Lost;" the figures dominate the studio to this day.

One of Hans' most satisfying works, done at cost, stands at St. Mary's City, previously mentioned as the landing spot of the pilgrims in Maryland. They were determined to found a colony based on religious toleration. Hans statue, "Freedom of Conscience," is a figure emerging out of a rock wall into the light of religious tolerance.

The above information was obtained from the National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form
Year it was dedicated: 1906

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance