USS Constellation - Baltimore, MD
18S E 360983 N 4349578
Restored 1854 U.S. Navy sloop ‘Constellation,’ now a tourist attraction in Baltimore’s Inner Harbor.
Location: Maryland, United States

The original USS Constellation was built in 1797, one of the six frigates authorized by the Naval Act of 1794. It served in the Barbary Wars and in the War of 1812 and then spent the next 40 years defending American interests in the Caribbean and around the world. In 1853 the original ‘Constellation’ was disassembled at the same time this sloop-of-war, also named ‘Constellation’ was being built. Although initially believed to be a rebuild of the original, this new ‘Constellation’ is now considered a different ship.

The 1854 Constellation served in the Civil War, mainly in the Mediterranean tracking down blockade runners and slave ships. After the war, she spent most of her time patrolling in the Atlantic and on official and humanitarian missions. Finally, she served as a training vessel until the navy no longer used sailing ships. Since it was the last Civil War era sailing ship in existence, efforts were made to preserve the USS Constellation. After a couple of failed attempts, it was donated to the city of Baltimore where a private non-profit interest restored it to resemble the 1797 ship. Today, the USS Constellation is the centerpiece of Baltimore’s Inner Harbor area. She has been declared a National Historic Landmark.

The postal card was one of a set of five issued in 1972 to promote that year as the ‘Tourism Year of the Americas,’ a brainchild of the Organization of American States. I’m not sure how successful that campaign was: If you try to search for ‘Tourism Year of the Americas,’ you’re likely to find little else but ads for the postal cards.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 29-Jun-1972