Greenwood Cemetery - Jackson, MS
15S E 765194 N 3577858
This Mississippi Historical Marker is just inside the south entrance to Greenwood Cemetery - in Jackson, Mississippi.
Location: Mississippi, United States

This Mississippi Historical Marker is just inside the entrance to Greenwood Cemetery, on the left. The white stone monument was erected in 1967. A "standard" green and white historical marker is just outside the cemetery gates, and provides a summary of the information on this older marker.

The marker text is:

A land grant from the Federal Government to the State of Mississippi, November 28, 1821, established this cemetery which is Jackson's oldest landmark. The General Assembly ordered a commission composed of the Governor, Secretary, Auditor, and Treasure of the State to lay off such quantities of ground, adjacent to the town or within the limits of the located grant, as they may deem expedient for the use of religious and charitable institutions and burying ground. This burying ground was called "The Graveyard;" later, "City" Cemetery and in September, 1899, it was given the official name "Greenwood Cemetery." This Historical Marker is a memorial to the founders and pioneer builders of the City of Jackson, who lie buried in this sacred ground.

Father, in thy gracious keeping
leave we now Thy servants sleeping.