Miriam Vale World War 2 Honor Roll, Qld, Australia
This significant war memorial has a tablet added for the locals who gave their all in World War Two.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Honour Roll of those who died in World War Two is added to the southern side of the 1921 'The Great War' memorial that comprises of 'a life-sized stone statue of an Australian Infantry soldier standing with head bowed and arms reversed, on a substantial and ornate sandstone pedestal resting on a granite plinth.' [Wiki] It seems that the original spike steel fence is around the base of the monument. The shaped white marble tablet is attached to the side with four bolts. The leaded inscription has an arched header, with the following transcription:

To the Memory of
Those Brave
Boys of this District
Who Gave Their All in
the Cause of Freedom
1939-1945
Ben Cameron
Charlie Roe
Syd Coe
Leslie Petty
D. J. Lester
W. A. Clifford
T. Freeman
F. R. Freeman 'Their Name Liveth Forever More."

It is at the southern end of a grassy space that has a very large fig tree, some parking, and the train line and station to the east. Opposite is the historic Miriam Vale Hotel.

Visited: 0619, Thursday, 9 June, 2022
[Nothing found online as to when the WW2 Honour Roll was added.]