Bennett Hall and Annex - Baltimore MD
18S E 360713 N 4353033
Bennett Hall and Annex was part of the old Goucher College. Bennett Hall was opened in September, 1889. Mr. Benjamin F. Bennett was the builder and contractor of Goucher Hall. Bennett Hall was named in memory of his wife, Eleanor A. Bennett.
Location: Maryland, United States

Bennett Hall is included in the Goucher College Historic District (Old) of the National Register of Historic Places.

THE PLACE:
Bennett Hall and Annex (16 East 23 Street) are of the Romanesque style, designed by Stanford White. There is a cornerstone reading "1888" in the southeast corner of the structure. The structure housed classrooms and a gymnasium which was reputed to be the best in the country. Its basement contained a swimming pool and bowling alley while featured in the first floor gym were a walking track and the Swedish Zander machines.

Mr. Bennett also donated an annex to Bennett Hall in 1895 which stands immediately to the west and is connected by a bridge. It was used by the biology and physiology departments and in later years contained the college's first student center. Both Bennett Hall and the annex have been sold to the State of Maryland for use of the State Health Department.

THE PERSON:
Bennett Hall, at the northwest corner of Saint Paul and Twenty-third Streets, was opened in September, 1889. The gift of Mr. Benjamin F. Bennett who was the builder and contractor of Goucher Hall and several other college buildings, a trustee and treasurer of the college, Bennett Hall was named in memory of his wife, Eleanor A. Bennett.
Year it was dedicated: 1888

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance