Postholderens Hus - Augustenborg, Danmark
32U E 555724 N 6089123
Postholderens hus fra 1760 er beliggende nær Augustenborg slot. / The postman's house from 1760 is located near Augustenborg Castle
Location: Denmark

Postholderens Hus
Storegade 23

Postholderens hus fra 1760 er beliggende nær Augustenborg slot. Den rokokoinspirede bygning er ikke den eneste af den slags i gaden. Der er andre bygninger i området som har et meget lignende udseende. Fredningen af huset er med til at bevare det kulturhistoriske miljø nær slottet.

Huset er et hvidkalket murstenshus med rødt tegltag. I midten er der en karnap med tre vinduer, to store og et lille rundt. Under karnappen er en meget flot, grønmalet dør med mange detaljer, blandt andet vindruesranker. På hver side af døren er der 3 vinduer, også specielle i deres udtryk.
Som en yderligere detajle, der klæder bygningen, er vindruesrankerne der gror på begge sider af døren. De er, ligesom huset, nærmest symetriske. Et meget charmerende hus.

*En postholder var et erhverv i det 1700 århundrede. Det var en selvstændig erhvervsdrivende som med sine egne heste kørte post for postvæsenet over bestemte strækninger (visit link)

The postman's house from 1760 is located near Augustenborg Castle. The Rococo-inspired building is not the only one of its kind in the street. There are other buildings in the area that have a very similar appearance. The preservation of the house helps to preserve the cultural-historical environment near the castle.

The house is a whitewashed brick house with a red tiled roof. In the middle there is a bay window with three windows, two large and one small round. Under the bay window is a very nice, green-painted door with many details, including grape vines. On each side of the door there are 3 windows, also special in their expression.
As an additional detail that adorns the building, the grape vines grow on both sides of the door. They are, like the house, almost symmetrical. A very charming house.

*A "postman" (Postholder) was a profession in the 1700s. It was a self-employed person who, with his own horses, drove mail for the postal service over certain routes.