BIGGEST - Marble Frieze in the World - Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
The huge granite Voortrekker Monument is built on a hill and can be seen from all sides of Pretoria. It is a memorial to the northward migration of Voortrekkers from the Cape Colony into the interior of modern South Africa between 1835 and 1854.
Location: Gauteng, South Africa

The main entrance of the Voortrekker Monument leads into the domed Hall of Heroes. This massive space, flanked by four huge arched windows made from yellow Belgian glass, contains the unique marble Historical Frieze which is an intrinsic part of the design of the monument. It is the biggest marble frieze in the world. The frieze consists of 27 bas-relief panels depicting the history of the Great Trek, but incorporating references to every day life, work methods and religious beliefs of the Voortrekkers. The set of panels illustrates key historical scenes starting from the first voortrekkers of 1835, up to the signing of the Sand River Convention in 1852. In the centre of the floor of the Hall of Heroes is a large circular opening through which the Cenotaph in the Cenotaph Hall can be viewed.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Websites

Location of coordinates: At the entrance of the Voortrekker Monument