Rhode Island State Airport Terminal - Warwick RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The original State Airport Terminal is one of the earliest structures erected in the state which reflects the influence of the International style architects of the 1920s and the decorative principles of the Art Deco and Art Moderne styles. After its site was chosen in 1929, construction of the airfield was commenced and the state airport, the first state-owned airport in the United States, was dedicated on 26 September 1931. An indication of this opening's importance is given by the fact that a total of 150,000 spectators attended two inaugural air shows at the facility, the largest crowd known to attend any public event in Rhode Island up to that time, and perhaps the largest ever.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government