State Airport - Warwick, RI
19T E 298032 N 4622905
The original State Airport Terminal is one of the earliest structures erected in the state which reflects the influence of the International style architects of the 1920s and the decorative principles of the Art Deco and Art Moderne styles.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

At 10.6 m. is the Cranston-Warwick boundary line. The 42 -square-mile city of Warwick has no metropolitan center; within its limits are more than a dozen villages separated by large tracts of woodland and open fields. At 11.5 m. US 1 bears right on the old Boston Post Road, the route between New York and Boston, which has been heavily traveled since Colonial days. In this flat and sparsely forested section is the State Airport, 12.9 m. (L), opened in the spring of 1936.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.324 (1937)

There is something cool about Art Deco and Art Moderne buildings and the airport building is no exception. I have passed this many times and never really noticed it until I targeted it on this trip.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 324