Conanicut Island Lighthouse - Jamestown RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Built in 1886 on a 3/4 acre site at the north end of Conanicut (Jamestown) Island, the Conanicut Island Lighthouse consists of a three-story, square light tower attached to the northeast corner of a two-story keeper's dwelling. The red clapboard, wood frame dwelling, built in the Gothic Revival style, features a steeply pitched cross-gable roof outlined in vergeboard trim; wide, open eaves; single and triple sash clustered windows topped with drip moulding crowns; and a corner entry porch. The roof of the clapboarded light tower, with its wide bracketed eaves, is now a flat platform as the lantern was removed in 1933.

East of the tower on a separate parcel of land is a concrete foundation pier for a steel skeletal tower. Its automatic beacon replaced the original light in 1933 but the tower was taken down in 1984, and the light no longer operates.

The light was first lit on April 1, 1886. Originally, the station was equipped with a fog bell but it was replaced in 1900 by a blow siren that sounded a continuous blast. Seven years later, a steam driven compressed air fog signal building was built to house the horn's compressors. Two other buildings were also constructed on the grounds, an 1897 barn and a 1901 brick oil house.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse