Witherbee School - Middletown RI
19T E 308976 N 4597502
The schoolhouse (1892) is a one-story, end-gabled, wood balloon-frame structure of modest Queen Anne style, This one room schoolhouse was preserved for use as an interpretive center on the history of education in Middletown.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The present site was conveyed to Middletown School District No. 2 by the then land-owner, Sophia Witherbee, in 1891. The 1892 "Witherbee" schoolhouse was built by Joseph Coggeshall at a cost of $1,975 and paid for by a special levy on the District Two taxpayers. This building was destroyed by fire in 1907 and immediately rebuilt, on the 1892 foundation, to the same design, by John R. Coggeshall, son of Joseph, at a cost of $3,500: this time paid for by a general levy on all town taxpayers.

The schoolhouse is a one-story, end-gabled, wood balloon-frame structure of modest Queen Anne style, set upon a foundation of rubble-stone and mortar.

Operational until the early 1940's, this one room schoolhouse was preserved for use as an interpretive center on the history of education in Middletown. Hundreds of elementary school children visit the school each year as part of a special history curriculum sponsored by the Middletown Historical Society. The program is entitled, "Those Dear Old Golden Rule Days."

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1892