West Dummerston Covered Bridge - Dummerston, VT
18T E 694729 N 4756535
The West Dummerston Covered Bridge is a lattice through truss bridge that spans the West River along East-West Road and connects with to West River Road in West Dummerston, VT.
Location: Vermont, United States

The first covered bridge at this location was built in 1871 by Caleb B. Lamson. The bridge was rebuilt exactly as it was in 1998. The bridge has two spans with a total length of 269 ft. It is supported by a stone pier in the center of the West River and stone abutments. The longest span is 140 ft. The deck width of the bridge is 12 ft. It carries a single land of vehicles across the river.

The West Dummerston Covered Bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1973.