1022 Jefferson Street - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 297 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Federal
Original Occupant: Unknown
Map

297. 1022 Jefferson Street; Federal; circa 1900; Contributing
This 1½-story, brick Federal-style house has a raised basement and a side-gabled roof trimmed with a denticulated frieze. On the front slope is a shed dormer with 2 windows that appear to be 2/2 sash, but they are obscured by thick screening, and the walls are clad with asphalt roofing shingles. There is an interior end brick chimney on the east end of the front slope and one on each end of the rear slope. In the high parged stone foundation are 1/1 basement windows. Four courses of bricks form a water table, and the bricks on the front wall are in a running bond while the side walls are 7-course common bond. The walls and foundation have been painted, but the chimneys have not. The western bay of the façade has a 6-panel wood door flanked by 3-panel blind sidelights and topped by a 2-light transom. The transom’s glazing is curved at each end. The 1-bay portico has brick pedestals supporting fluted box columns, which in turn support the crimped metal mansard roof that is trimmed with a denticulated frieze.
  Between the pedestals is a cast iron balustrade. The portico was added between 1917 and 1929. To the east of the doorway are 2 windows that appear to be 2/2 sash and they have stone lug sills and lintels.

a. Garage; Noncontributing
The 1-story, side-gabled, 2-car garage has walls finished with sheets of vertical board siding and the overhead doors on the north façade are metal. It appears to be less than 50 years old." ~ NRHP Nomination For

"Built: 1900
Style/Design: Federal
The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1900, and this may be correct. This address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906. The house is also shown on the 1909 Sanborn Insurance Map. On the 1909 and 1917 Sanborn maps the house does not have a portico, but a one-bay portico is shown on the 1929 and 1947 Sanborn maps. From 1906 -1910 the house was occupied by Austin S. and Ethel Fox, and he owned a company that employed plumbers, gas fitters, and drain layers and sold pumps and gasoline engines. Mrs. Fox worked as a bookkeeper for her husband. Between 1910 and 1922 several different families occupied the house, but from 1925-1941 the family of George J. and Ella Burton were the homeowners. Mr. Burton was the Street Commissioner, and he was fatally injured in a fall from a street grader in 1937, but his wife continued to reside in the house through 1941. Mrs. Wilhelmina Heitgerd owned the house from 1945 through 1955, and by 1950 she had apparently created an apartment at 1022a. George and Nettie Gudermuth purchased the property by 1957 but the property was listed as vacant in 1961, when research ended, and the apartment was listed as vacant from 1957 through 1961.

"Facing south, this brick Federal-style house is one-and-one-half stories with a raised basement, and it is crowned by a side-gabled roof trimmed with a denticulated frieze. The front slope of the roof has a shed dormer with two windows that appear to be 2/2 sash, but they are obscured by thick screening, and the walls of the dormer are clad with asphalt roofing shingles. The dormer appears to be a later addition. There are three interior end brick chimneys: one on the east end of the front slope and one on each end of the rear slope. The high foundation appears to be stone that has been parged, and there are 1/1 basement windows on the front and side elevations. A water table is formed by four courses of bricks, and the bricks on the front wall of the house are laid in a running bond pattern while the side walls are seven-course common bond. The masonry walls and foundation have been painted, but the chimneys have not. The three-bay main façade has an entrance in the western bay, and it is a six-panel wood door flanked by blind sidelights (three wooden panels each) and topped by a two-light transom. The transom’s glazing is arched at each end. The doorway opens onto a one-bay portico that has brick pedestals supporting fluted box columns, which in turn support the crimped metal mansard roof that is trimmed with a denticulated frieze. Information in the City’s address files show that a roof was constructed over the “front slab” in 1988, but the 1929 and 1947 Sanborn maps show that there was a portico in this location at that time, although the 1909 and 1917 Sanborn maps show the house without a portico. Between the pedestals is a cast iron balustrade, and the concrete stairway is on the west side of the porch. To the east of the porch are two windows that appear to be 2/2 sash, but they are obscured by heavy screening. The windows have stone lug sills and lintels, and they are framed by vinyl louvered shutters. On the east elevation are two window openings on the first floor and one in the upper half story. The first floor windows do not have heavy screening like the other window openings, and it appears that the southern one is a 2/2 sash and the northern window appears to be a 6/1 sash. The west elevation has one window opening on the first floor and one in the upper half story, and both are obscured by heavy screening but the window in the upper half story appears to be a 6/1 sash. The full-width porch along the rear elevation has been enclosed with vertical board siding, and a small carport addition has been constructed at the northwest corner of the house. It has a shed roof trimmed with brackets, a denticulated frieze, and a partial-height lattice door along the front.

"A public sidewalk spans the front of this flat lot and an alley runs along the rear. A concrete driveway extends along the west side of the house, leading to the carport at the northwest corner of the house, and the portico’s stairway opens directly onto the driveway. A narrow landscape bed is on the west side between the house and its driveway and on the east side between the house and the driveway of the property to the east. Along the front of the portico and house is a wider landscape bed planted with shrubs and a small tree and edged with concrete pavers. A large evergreen tree is at the southeast corner of the house in this landscape bed. At the rear of the property is a one-story, side-gabled, two-car garage. The walls are finished with sheets of vertical board siding and the overhead doors on the north elevation are metal. The garage is not shown on the 1947 Sanborn map and appears to be less than 50 years old; therefore, it is noncontributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 188-193

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

1022 Jefferson Street,