Eureka Rebellion Historic Precinct, Eureka St, Eureka, VIC, Australia
A park commemorating the Eureka Rebellion
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Eureka Rebellion, culminated in the fight for the Eureka Stockade on 3 December 1854 and was a brief demonstration of armed conflict against injustice, its events have a special association with the Australian community and have been bestowed with tremendous emotional value. Factors leading to the rebellion included the hated gold digging licence fee and the unjust administration system used by the Colonial Government to control the goldfield population.
The Eureka Stockade Monument is an octagonal body of bluestone ashlar work in two tiers, with a flight of steps leading to the top where, upon a bed of ashlar bluestone, is a cube of the same material surmounted by a twenty feet (6.1m) Stawell freestone obelisk. Positioned on the face of the monument is a marble plate giving details of the Eureka uprising and the names of those killed on the day. Other parts of the precinct include the Drinking Fountain, Memorial Gates, and Eureka Interpretive Centre.
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: