Engine Company 33 and Ladder Company 15
A Romanesque 19th century firehouse still in use in the Back Bay.

The marker reads:

"Built in 1887, this was the first combined fire and police station in the city. It was designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque Style by city architect Arthur Vinal. The turret tower was used for drying fire hoses and the central bay led to the stable yards.
"Still home to Engine Company 33 and Ladder Company 15, the station is noted for several fire-fighting innovations. It housed the first ladder truck in Boston equipped with a 3-horse hitch and was the first to acquire a turntable aerial truck In 1976, the police station was renovated into galleries and became home to the Institute of Contemporary Art."
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

County: Suffolk