Graves Light Station - The Graves, Boston Harbor Islands, Plymouth County, MA
19T E 346072 N 4692014
Graves Light Station is located on The Graves, the outermost of the Boston Harbor Islands National Recreation Area in Boston, MA.

The Graves Light Station is located 9 miles offshore from Boston, MA. It was designed by Luther, Royal and built in 1905 on a rocky remote island to guide ships into Boston Harbor. The conical lighthouse is 113' high and has a 12' tall lantern was equipped with a first-order Fresnel lens. The lighthouse was automated by the US Coast Guard in 1976. The light has a focal height of 96', a range of 15 nautical miles, and flashes twice every 12 seconds. Fog signal sounds every 20 seconds.

In 2013 the lighthouse auctioned and privately purchased for $933,888. The lighthouse is not open to the public.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse