Naantali town clock - Naantali, Finland
Town clock into two directions. Kahdelta suunnalta näkyvä kello.
Location: Finland

[EN] Naantali is a historic old town. Still, there aren't very many clocks showing the time. This clock is not on time either.

The building was completed in the 80s and is known today as the location of the Hesburger fast food restaurant in Naantali. In the corner of the house there is a small clock tower with a clock in two different directions. At the moment, the clocks are in different time. Apparently they don't work.

The hours of the clock are marked with lines, not numbers. Hands and lines are black, dial white. The clocks are on the wall of the tower, which is covered with tiles.

In the 70s, there was still an electrical supply store on the site of the building. It was demolished and this Tullikatu 8 commercial building replaced it. I interviewed couple of local people about history of this building. Nothing special was found.

[FIN] Naantali on historiallinen vanha kaupunki. Silti siellä ei ole kovin montaa kelloa näyttämässä aikaa. Tämäkin kello ei ole ajassa.

Rakennus on 80-luvulla valmistunut ja tunnetaan nykyään Hesburger pikaruoka ravintolan paikkana Naantalissa. Talon kulmassa on pieni kellotorni, jossa on kello kahteen eri suuntaan. Tällä hetkellä kellot ovat eri ajassa. Ilmeisesti ne eivät toimi.
Kellon tunnit on merkitty viivoilla, eikä numeroilla. Viisarit ja viivat ovat mustia, kellotaulu valkoinen. Kellot on tornin seinässä joka on laatoilla päällystetty.

Rakennuksen paikalla oli vielä 70-luvulla sähkötarvikeliike. Se purettiin ja tämä tullikatu 8 liikerakennus korvasi sen.
Status: Not Working

Display: Mounted