James Butler Bonham - Bonham, TX
14S E 761903 N 3718852
This statue of James Butler Bonham is at the southeast corner of the Fannin County Courthouse - in Bonham, Texas.

This life-sized bronze statue of James Butler Bonham, by sculptor Allie Tennant, is at the southeast corner of the Fannin County Courthouse; the city of Bonham is named in his honor.

James Butler Bonham (February 20, 1807 – March 6, 1836) was a 19th-century American soldier who died at the Battle of the Alamo during the Texas Revolution. He was a second cousin of Alamo commander William B. Travis. Born in South Carolina, his family home is still standing and is on the National Register of Historic Places. As a senior at South Carolina College, he led a protest about poor food and living conditions, resulting in the expulsion of the entire senior class. He eventually became a lawyer, and at one point served ninety days in jail for "contempt of court" after assaulting another attourney. After joining the Texas militia he quickly became friends with Sam Houston, who held him in high regard. During the siege of the Alamo he was sent by Travis with a message requesting aid from James Fannin; with that request denied he returned, saying that Travis deserved to hear the response, and died in the resulting battle.