Tibbe Power Company Building - 1904 - Washington, MO
15S E 672988 N 4270093
This building is classified as a "C-2 & Commercial" in this Historic District. There is a historic marker and a date marker, not to confuse the two.

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Front St., mid-block, between Cedar St. & Olive St., south side, Washington
Built: 1904
Classified: C-2 & commercial
Current Occupant: Paperbacks For Educators
District Map

"4 TIBBE POWER BUILDING..........................426 West Front Street
Anton Tibbe brought electricity to Washington in 1893.This building, his third plant, was designed by famed St. Louis architect Theodore Link. Link’s most famous work is St. Louis’ Union Station. This structure dates to 1915."
~ Washington Historical Society, Self Guided Walking Tour

"Revival Styles, circa 1888 - 1925. Coded C (Photos # 5, 16, 19, 20, 21,22, 23, 32). With a few exceptions the Revival styles are expressed principally in detailing on commercial buildings, and in plan or roof forms in domestic structures. Frequently an ornamental pressed brick or metal cornice is the sole Revival feature on commercial/residential properties, the buildings otherwise maintain the standard planar, segmentally arched brick facades (Photo # 19, 3rd from left). . ... Early 20th century Classical Revival design is featured in the Calvin Theater of 1909 (Photo 822, left foreground), the 1922 U.S. Post Office on Lafayette (Photo #23, foreground), and the Tibbe Power Plant at 426 W. Front ... ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Industrial, circa 1865-1935, Coded 2 (Photos # 4, 5, 27 through 30). The articulation of the twelve industrial buildings generally follows materials, forms and detailing of commercial/residential properties dating to the same period of construction. They are usually devoid of stylistic ornament but occasionally exhibit generic corbeled brick cornices. The earliest, a circa 1865 pork packing structure at 314 W. Front, features two-story brick pilasters and a raised parapet illustrated by a group of Federal/Greek Revival buildings. Typically, industrial buildings have brick masonry walls resting on stone foundations, and have regular fenestration of segmental arches until after the turn-of the century when soldier course brick lintels are more often employed." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Commercial, Coded With Black Bar
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes. Since very few properties were constructed exclusively for commerce, the black bar code at the front of the property parcel generally refers to a first story storefront." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1904

Full Inscription (unless noted above):