Colorful Benches - Gqeberha, Eastern Cape, South Africa
These lovely benches can be used at the Donkin Reserve located on Donkin Street, Gqeberha (formerly Port Elizabeth), South Africa.
Location: Eastern Cape, South Africa

Donkin Reserve, located off Belmont Terrace and overlooking the city, was proclaimed an open space in perpetuity by Sir Rufane Donkin.

The Donkin Reserve includes a Stone Pyramid Monument with a touching inscription erected by Sir Rufane Donkin in memory of his late wife, Elizabeth, after whom the city was named, as well as walkways lined with palm trees and benches.

The Pyramid is approximately 10 meters high and the sides at the base measure about 8 meters each. In 1938, it was declared a National Monument.

The lighthouse that towers over the pyramid was built in 1861. It now houses Nelson Mandela Bay Tourism, the official tourist information centre. The Lighthouse is open to the public on request. Visitors can climb to the top of the lighthouse and savor breathtaking views of the city and bay.

More recently there have been additions to the reserve in the form of a flagpole flying the largest South African flag in the country. Additionally, the area has now been graced with an open air art exhibition featuring works by local artists as well as a tribute to Nelson Mandela.

Donkin Reserve is part of the Donkin Heritage Trail which includes 51 prominent historic places in Port Elizabeth and a must-see to add to any traveller's bucket list.

Artist: Unknown

Date Placed: Unknown