Donkin Reserve Pyramid- Gqeberha, Eastern Cape, South Africa
The Donkin Memorial Pyramid sits at the very heart of Gqeberha's (formerly Port Elizabeth) origins as a port city.
Location: Eastern Cape, South Africa

Sir Rufane Donkin was Acting Governor of Cape Colony in 1820 when the 25 ships of British settlers arrived in Algoa Bay. He named the fledgling town after his young wife Elizabeth, who recently died in India. In August 1820, he erected this pyramid in her memory.

The pyramid is about 10 meters high and the sides at the base are about 8 meters each. In 1938 it was declared a national monument.

The lighthouse, which was built in 1861, is also home to Nelson Mandela Bay Tourism, the official tourist information center. The Lighthouse is open to the public on request between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on weekdays and on Saturdays from 9:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. You just have to go to the Tourist Office to access it.

Location of Pyramid: Donkin Reserve Pyramid- Gqeberha, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Approximate Date of Construction: 1820