Central Post Office Building, Stockholm - Sweden
The Central Post Office Building is a historical building at 28-34 Vasagatan in central Stockholm, Sweden.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The sign reads im English:

The Central Post Office was inaugurated on 27th October 1903 and is one of the masterpieces of Swedish architecture. It was designed by the architect Ferdinand Boberg, under the inspiration of Italian archtecture. An intricately sculptured section above the Vasagatan entrance, has busts of the Royal Post Office's patron, King Oscar Ii and its founder, Queen Kristina, paced in an alcove in the wall.
The building has been renovated and rebuilt over the years and a new lecture theatre. 'AuIan', was built in the 1980s. Between 1987 and 1992 extensive renovations were carried out, and three of the four courtyards were covered with a glass roof, transforming the main courtyard into an atrium, and turning the two smaller courtyards into staff restaurants. At the same time, the main hall was also rebuilt and converted into office space for 800 people.
In July 2004 the Swedish National Property Board bought the Central Post Office from Sweden's Post Pension Fund. One aim of this purchase was to create offices for the Swedish government and today this well-preserved building. offers a beautiful and practical working environment.
Stockholm's Central Post Office is owned and administered by the Swedish National Property Board.
Group that erected the marker: Statens Fastinghetsverk