St. Patrick - Holyoke, MA
18T E 697412 N 4675830
A marble statue of St. Patrick is located in a niche on the front of St. Patrick's Chapel at 215 Hampden Street in Holyoke, MA.

On the third level of St. Patrick's chapel there is a canopied niche with a statue of St. Patrick. Saint Patrick was a fifth-century Roman Catholic missionary, bishop in Ireland, and the patron saint of Ireland. He is credited with bringing Christianity to Ireland.

The marble life-size statue depicts a bearded St. Patrick standing. He
is wearing the clerical robes of a bishop and a mitre hat. In his left hand he is holding a crosier, a symbol of his status as a bishop. In his right hand he is holding a small Celtic cross. The statue is protected with a wire mesh screen in front of the niche.
Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: St. Patrick's Chapel - Holyoke, MA