UNION - Union CT
Union today is pretty much as described in the AGS book, but it does have electricity now.
Location: Connecticut, United States

UNION (alt. 980, town pop. 196), 37.5 m., where lumbering has long been the only industry, is a town with the smallest population of any in the State, and the only town without electrical service. Settled in 1727 as the 'Union Lands,' a combination of East Stafford and State lands, the town was named in 1732 and incorporated in 1734. On a hill beside the highway, at the center, are a tiny, modern library, a mid-nineteenth-century schoolhouse with a Civil War cannon aimed at it, and (L) the Congregational Church (1834) with a little Gothic window in the gable end.

American-Guide-Series - Connecticut: a Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People, p.555 (1938)

Rather than post a modern day Town Hall for Union, in the gallery is an image of each of the described items representing Union CT. The school house was the Old Town Hall per the Nomination Form for the Union Green Historic District built in 1847. While I didn't get a picture of the cannon pointing at the Old Town Hall, perhaps that was the intent in case the town officials were taking the town in a direction that the town folks didn't agree with.
Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 555