Stained Glass Window in the Episcopal Church of the Redemption - Baltimore MD
There is a large stained glass window in the front of the church over the front door entrance.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

"In 1877, the Episcopalian Diocese of Baltimore decided to establish a mission in Locust Point to help the immigrants adjust to life in an industrial city. They established after-school programs and a Sunday school in a former freight office at the foot of Hull Street, then moved nine years later to the former Methodist chapel at the corner of Cuba and Towson Streets.

Baltimore's Episcopal Bishop Paret decided to build a church and bought property at the southeast corner of Towson and Clement Streets. The one-story brick church, with its gable end (and entrance) facing Towson St., opened in 1902.

Ten years later, the Diocese sponsored the building of the Bishop Paret Memorial Hall, a Norman-style three-story stone building on the east side of Towson, just south of the church. Like settlement houses, the church provided an array of community services, including free medical care, English classes for immigrants, boys and girls clubs, and dancing classes. The hall included a gymnasium and a bowling alley."
Type of building where window is located: Church

1401 Towson Street